Kokoro Ramen

Yummy and delicious new finding in CBD! A friend asked me to try the recommended item in the menu “Butter and Corn Miso-based Ramen” and oh dear lordy- it is one of the yummiest ramen I’ve had in Melbourne! They make the ramen on the spot and the broth is quite tasty. Also suitable for vegetarians, just asked for the pork belly slice to be taken out :)

Will definitely return to this joint to try their other ramen :)

20120221-175142.jpg

Snag Stand

if you havent heard already, haute dogs are the new burgers in town. thanks to Snag Stand (not too mention its convinient location in the corner of one of the most crowded hub in Melbourne CBD)

we decided to go a quick bite and tried the wagyu beef

20120117-150414.jpg

And the American Classic

20120117-150524.jpg

The portion was more than enough to keep us filled for a really long time too!

Tips:
– do try the Chili Dog with extra jalapeno if you love spicy food (warning: NOT for the faint hearted!)
– the chips!! it is heavenly. and all the more delicious if you dip ’em in one of the available sauces

Happy Holidays!

it is indeed the overeating/overindulging season! my favourite time of the year where i truly believe form the bottom of my tummy that calories do not count on holidays ;)

home made ice grass jelly & young coconut

pork kailan on rice (Zab Thai)

steamed pork (Joomak)

spanish doughnut (Mocha Jo’s)

melon soju (Joomak)

some highlights of my overeating/overindulging delicacies this holiday season :) hope everyone had a wonderful break and wishing everyone a fulfilling and awesome year ahead.

xoxo

Joomak on Urbanspoon

The Birthday Weekend!

yep. my favourite day finally arrived last week! had no special plans but one thing i wanted was lots of ‘food and friends’ – and that is exactly what happened!!

started out on friday where we went to Mart in Middle Park. quite the iconic place i must say and their dishes didn’t disappoint either. both me and my friend were quite pleasantly surprised with the size of the dishes that were served. my friend chose the poached eggs and bacon served with toast while i opted for the french toast with poached pears with lots of vanilla ‘dots’ – me likey!


Mart 130 on Urbanspoon

after brunch, we decided to move to Chez Dre to have some coffee – the day was too good to be wasted sitting indoor!


Chez Dré on Urbanspoon

later that night, more friends joined me for a mini-celebration at one of my favorite Korean eatery, Gami in Lt Lonsdale. we got some Korean fried chicken, kimchi pancake and corn cheese to share. needless to say, tummy was very very happy!

i loooove their kimchi pancake- crispy on the outside and chewy on the inside, a little bit spicy and the dipping sauce balance out the sweetness of the kimchi. perfect!


Gami on Urbanspoon
on the saturday, a friend and i decided to try Snow Pony (affiliated with Porgie and Mr Jones, i think) in Balwyn – thanks to Entertainment Book! and after doing some research on what’s good there, all signs pointed to the toasted banana bread (with the mascarpone, raspeberries, blueberries and pistachio sprinkles on top!)…. and just looking at it makes me drool!

but i was craving for something savoury that day and decided to try another Snow Pony’s Classic – smashed avocado with thyme buttered mushroom served on toasted wholemeal bread


Snow Pony on Urbanspoon

the next day, we tried the newly opened Saigon – a Vietnamese restaurant in Glen Waverley. it wasnt the best Vietnamese i’ve ever tried but my theory is that food is more enjoyable with friends around :)

needless to say, it was one of the nicest weekends i’ve had in a while – with lots of food and friends, lots of celebration and lots and lots of laughter. thank you everyone who has made my birthday quite the memorable one!!

Sydney Megapost #2

part deux of the Sydney trip! i hope you guys aren’t full yet ;)

let’s start light, shall we? a visit to Lindt Cafe at Martin Place gave us these huge macarons (and the undocumented coffees) – Lindt’s macarons are bigger and more chewy than the ones i’m used to (Luxbite’s!) and unfortunately there arent as many options when it comes to flavours, but they are still delicious!

a friend and i also got the chance to visit Meat Wine and Co in Darling Harbour. we popped by for a quick lunch since our days in Sydney were mostly spent around Haymarket-Darling Harbour area, we decided to give this place a go (no, we havent tried the Melbourne branch yet)

my friend got the prawn and beef skewer (yep, that dangling thing!) which made us giggled when it was brought out – quite the adventurous presentation indeed. and me, well i got myself the good ol’ burger – “gourmet cheese burger” is the name and, apologies to burger purist out there, i did deconstruct the burger prior to eating it. my reason?! i still need my jaw to function properly! :p it was quite the memorable burger for me- the onion rings were my favourite part, sweet and crunchy! all the burger elements (Monte beef burger patty, cheddar cheese, English mustard, grilled eggplant, zuchinis and the crusty buns) all worked deliciously together. all the more reason to make me wanna try the Melbourne branch!
Meat & Wine Co on Urbanspoon

next up, coffee- the last time i went to Sydney, i literally whinged about the fact that there is no decent coffee place in Sydney CBD. well, i take back those words, folks. there is indeed a very decent coffee place conveniently located in George St called Workshop Coffee

the place is quite small and always crowded with people but they DO have good coffee (they use their own blend roasted by Toby Estate’s)- so yes, for your caffeine fix in Sydney CBD, i highly recommend this one. as per usual, got myself a strong latte just before the flight back to Melbourne

we also got the chance to try Wagaya Japanese Restaurant in Haymarket (Chinatown) – apparently famous for their Mantaiko spaghetti (described by Google as ‘a Western-influenced Japanese dish) and so i tried one!

so it is basically spaghetti with cream sauce with seafood but the difference is this orange ‘sprinkle thing’ (salted cod roe) which made it so delicious and yummy!

Wagaya on Urbanspoon

and last but most definitely not the least, this small kiosk in The Strand that one of my friend pointed out. she said she wanted to get the lemon meringue tart cause she had one the other day, and i quote, “it was soooo good!” – so away we went to this small place and to my delight, this small place was indeed SWEET INFINITY!! (i seriously did jump for joy when we arrived there….sad, but very true)

i wish i could buy everything there but i already had too much stuff to carry back to Melbourne so i settled with a raspberry-chocolate macaron, a vanilla macaron, a lemon meringue tart and a chocolate tart

the lemon meringue tart was indeed soooo good- perfect balance of sweetness and tanginess. the chocolate tart was light and not too much for a nibble in the afternoon (goes well with the latte from Workshop Espresso!) the macarons were noticeably thicker and bigger than any of the macarons i’ve ever had, it did remind me of the texture of those huge chewy cookies. i looove these macarons- the flavours were spot on for my liking :)

sadly, this is the end of my Sydney trip :( – there were several places that didnt get the chance to be documented due to various reason (mostly because we were too hungry- tee hee!) so i’m just gonna list them out for you if you ever visit Sydney :)

– Arisun (famous for their Korean Fried Chicken!) -here’s a review by Grab Your Fork

– Ichi Ban Boshi (perfectly located next to Kinokuniya book store!) – here’s another review by Grab Your Fork